What to expect for misdemeanor charges?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect for misdemeanor charges?

My sister was arrested for possession of paraphernalia and possession of a Schedule 4 narcotic. Then the next day, she was caught shoplifting. She wasn’t arrested but got a court date. What do you think will happen; all are misdemeanor charges and first offenses?

Asked on November 8, 2010 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think that your sister should seek help from a criminal defense attorney in your area on these matters.  How the court will view these matters having happened so close in time to each other is hard to say.  Suffice to say that I do not think that they will look kindly on three first offense charges happening so close in time. They are not something that she should mess around with.  And honestly I think that from what you have written here you need to get your sister some help.  She is crying out for it.  Someone who goes out and shoplifts the day after being arrested for narcotics possession is not thinking clearly.  You obviously have a loving family for you to be writing here on her behalf.  But this is going to take much more than a good attorney to get her up and starting fresh. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption