I have a felony conviction, will I ever be able to possess a gun?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a felony conviction, will I ever be able to possess a gun?

 What would I have to do to be able to? Credit card theft from 2000.

Asked on November 8, 2010 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, felons are not permitted to posses guns.  Period.  The law may be different in Wisconsin but in New York that is the rule.  I would double check with an attorney in your state to see if there are exceptions.  Remember that possessing a gun does not just mean ownership of a gun.  It means to hold one as well.  And it does not have to be your gun; it can be someone else's gun.  Be careful while you are checking out the law to make sure that you are abiding by it until you know differently.  If you violate the law it could be a harsh penalty for you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption