What type of POA would my mother need to give me permission to speak with the other person’s insurance company after a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of POA would my mother need to give me permission to speak with the other person’s insurance company after a car accident?

She has medical bills her vehicle was severely damaged and she is without a vehicle currently because they have not called her at all. She prefers I speak with them to resolve the claim but I need legal right to do so.

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

To assist your mother concerning the situation that you are writing about, you will need a general power of attorney dated and signed by your mother before a notary public giving you the specific power to act on her behalf concerning the auto accident that you are writing about. I would make specific reference to the auto accident with a date and location involving her.

I suggest that you have a general civil attorney prepare this power of attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption