what type of evidence is needed in a personal injury case regarding a baby being hurt by her biological father.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what type of evidence is needed in a personal injury case regarding a baby being hurt by her biological father.

Emma is 2 and is being drugged when she goes for visitation with her bio. father. i have what should be pretty solid ie. blood test before going and after returning and video. the state has repeatedly returned her to visits bc/ of lack of evidence, knew something was happening-not enough proof, so i also want to file against the state of FL for negligence as cpi/dcf never truly investigated. what can i do?

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

What you have is a child endangerment case.  You need to see a lawyer to help you and the baby immediately.  The blood tests need to be done independently so that there is no doubt that you did anything to influence them.  An attorney will help to put pressure on the necessary agencies to do the right thing.  He/She can also help with the proof issue.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption