What type of evidence do I need to sue my husbands mistress?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of evidence do I need to sue my husbands mistress?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you desire to sue your husband's mistress for a cause of action for "alienation of affection" I suggest that you retain a private investigator to obtain evidnece that your husband and the mistress are having an affair. From there, consult with a family law attorney to see what your legal recourse and damages would be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption