What to expect after fingerprints have been mislabeled during adjustment of status case?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect after fingerprints have been mislabeled during adjustment of status case?

Recently had an uscis interview for adjustment of status. As soon as we got there officer said that there was a mix up with my fingerprints. From what I understood they mixed up my fingerprints I’m female with another man’s fingerprints I don’t understand how this could’ve happened. An officer said they will have to fix the problem before they can proceed with anything else. We still had an interview, and it went very well. She said we will not have to come in again. My question is does this happen often? And what to expect now?

Asked on November 5, 2017 under Immigration Law, Illinois


SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

it obviously happens, if this is  what happened in your case and they realized it and have a procedure to take care of it.  it may take a few months for them to resolve it.  they may also have to have you resubmit fingerprints if they cannot locate yours (most likely).  i would suggest that you follow up with the local office every couple of weeks.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption