If I recently purchased a used car from a used car dealer and began having trouble just after I drove off of the lot, can I return it and get my money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently purchased a used car from a used car dealer and began having trouble just after I drove off of the lot, can I return it and get my money back?

After I drove off the lot, I began having trouble with the car warning light service engine lights came on, rattle in engine, noises when I turn the wheel. The dealer also disconnected the message center, which when I brought to my mechanic and he fixed it, showed tha the airbag had been deployed due to an accident and needed repair. After running a carfax report which, my bad, should have been run prior to purchasing the car, I found that the car had been in an accident after the dealer that I bought it from had purchased the car. It has been 9 days since I purchased the car.

Asked on October 6, 2012 under General Practice, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the seller of an item is required to disclose to all potential buyers all that is known to him or her that materially affects price paid or desirability before the sale concludes. Failure to do so is "concealment".

From what you have written, it appears that the car dealership defrauded you. Under the law you are entitled to cancel your purchase and get your money back.

I suggest that if the dealership will not return your money that you consult with an attorney that practices consumer law to assist you and/or make a complaint against the car dealership with the local department of motor vehicles. This entity regulates car dealerships in all states and fields consumer complaints.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption