If a repair person took my TV away but has failed to bring it back as promised in the contract, what is the the correct procedure for handling billing dispute?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a repair person took my TV away but has failed to bring it back as promised in the contract, what is the the correct procedure for handling billing dispute?

When he does bring it back, if we get into a dispute, what is my right as a customer and what is the correct procedure to handle it on the spot? Should I dial 911 to call the police to file a report? Should I pay first and then find some place to dispute where?? Or should I handle it in some other way?

Asked on October 5, 2012 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to handle the television repair issue is to call the repair company and inquire of status. Follow up with a written letter memorializing the conversation with the representative of the repair facility.

Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. I would wait until you received the return of your television in good working condition before you paid any invoice concerning it. If the television is not working to your satisfaction I would not pay the invoice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption