What to do to get him divorced

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do to get him divorced

My partner hasn’t seen the lady he
married in over 45yrs. and doesn’t know
where she is how do we go about getting
him divorced… They were together for
less than a year…he married her while
in the army and when they came home to
his hometown she didn’t want to live
there so he put her on a bus and hasn’t
seen her since.

Asked on March 5, 2017 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Whenever there is a legal action, all parties to it must be given "notice". Therefore, in a case such as this, you will have to serve your spouse to give them a chance to "answer" the complaint that you'll file. When a spouse cannot be found, after all diligent efforts have been made to locate them, they may be served notice via "publication". This means that the court will allow you put a notice in a newspaper in the area of your spouse's last known whereabouts. After that, if she fails to respond within the time period given, you can go ahead with your case and a "divorce by default" can be granted on the terms that you request. At this point, you should speak directly to a divorce attorney in your area who can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption