I am receiving alimony from my ex husbandof 21 years of marriage.He has remarried and getting another divorce from a marriage that last 5 years and she left him after the 1st year is she entitled to alimony . No home no children with her .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am receiving alimony from my ex husbandof 21 years of marriage.He has remarried and getting another divorce from a marriage that last 5 years and she left him after the 1st year is she entitled to alimony . No home no children with her .

Help to give us the information we’re
both seeking.

Asked on March 4, 2017 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally, a second wife can get alimony even if her husband is still paying alimony to his first wife. Not owning a home with her will affect the distribution of assets (e.g. property), not alimony; the lack of children means there will not be child suport, but does not affect alimony. The main factors in determining alimony are the duration of the marriage, their respective outcomes, and whether he supports her. If she earns as much or more than him, there may be no alimony; but if he earned more and was their main, or even sole, support, then she will most likely get alimony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption