What to do if my son was charged with child abuse but the baby was not hurt in any way?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was charged with child abuse but the baby was not hurt in any way?

Social services took baby and haven’t let him or any of my son’s side of the family see the baby,it is over 30 days now. The baby was taken to numerous doctors and there were no signs past or present to claim baby was hurt, but he is still being charged with a felony. A behavioral specialist also said there were no signs of child abuse, but the state is proceeding and the child is still in foster care.

Asked on October 8, 2013 under Criminal Law, North Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your son is in a serious and unfortunate situation. He needs to immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney specializing in child abuse defense matters. One in your locality can be found via attorneypages.com if you are not aware of one in your locality.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption