If my accident ticket was dismissed, can I sue the other drivers for my totaled car and physical injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my accident ticket was dismissed, can I sue the other drivers for my totaled car and physical injury?

Asked on October 28, 2013 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the other driver was at fault, you absolutely can sue to recover for your personal injury.  PI attorneys usually do not get involved in getting recovery for the damaged car, however, as they work on a contingency basis.  If the attorney took 1/3 of your award for your damaged car, you would not have enough money to fix your car.  That said, the fact that your ticket was dismissed does not mean the other driver was at fault in the accident.  What do the insurance companies say?  Do they disagree on who was at fault?  It is the at-fault driver's insurance company who will actually be defending against your lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption