What to do if my inheritance have been stolen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my inheritance have been stolen?

After my mother’s death, my sisters and myself were given an substantial amount of money. As I was too young at the time and my oldest sister was my guardian, I was told years after years that my half was put in a trust fund and locked away. I am now 21 years old and instead I have found out it was in a regular checking account and the money is all gone and the account is in overdraft. My sister is claiming her ex-husband took it.

Asked on May 29, 2013 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that your sister had possession of your inheritance as your fiduciary and she no longer has it nor seems to be in a position to pay you the principle and accrued interest, I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney in your locality to see what your legal options are. One can be found through attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption