If I’m being charged with a third degree felony and I currently work at a bank as a manager, can I loose my job if found guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m being charged with a third degree felony and I currently work at a bank as a manager, can I loose my job if found guilty?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country an employee is terminable at the will of the employer so long as the termination is not based upon protected areas of the law where one cannot be discriminated against such as gender, age, sexual orientation and the like.

If you are convicted of a felony as you have written, it is very likely your employer could terminate you if such is dicovered. The issue is what type of felony are you charged with, namely the specific crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption