What steps do I need to take to obtain information that I need to know about a Trust that is in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps do I need to take to obtain information that I need to know about a Trust that is in my name?

My father left me a Trust. I have repeatedly asked for information about it, including simple things like what I need to know for taxes, etc. So far, I have been given the runaround with

statements like,

Asked on September 6, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You need to retain an attorney for the sole purpose of writing a letter to the Trustees and scaring the bejesus out of the them and making them do their jobs.  First, if your Father's Will was probated it is a public record.  Go the Probate Court in the county in which your father resided at the time of his death and make a copy of the file.  Don't worry about where the Will was made.  This will give you the leads you need to start tracing the funds.  Next, a Trustee MUST file an yearly accounting.  YOU should have gotten a copy of these as well as a Trust AND Will.  It seems that the Trustees have violated their fiduciary responsibilites here.  You also have an issue with the latest WIll if it was signed the day before he died.  PLEASE seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption