What state do I apply for – Unemployment Benefits

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What state do I apply for – Unemployment Benefits

Basic details

Employed with one company – Jan
2018 – July 2019

Worked in NY from Jan 2018 to Jan

Moved to Florida in Jan 2019

Worked in FL from Jan 2019 and
employment terminated in July 2019

Moved back to NY August 2019

Asked on August 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You apply where you worked when your job was terminated. Unemployment benefits are based on the state of employment (which is also the state where the employer paid into the unemployment system for your job) at the time you qualified for unemployment (i.e. were terminated), not where you live.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption