If you fall on a business property due to negligence of the property owner, sustain a broken hand and injuries to the leg, when should a complaint be filed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you fall on a business property due to negligence of the property owner, sustain a broken hand and injuries to the leg, when should a complaint be filed?

Asked on June 17, 2013 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Joyce Sweinberg / Joyce J. Sweinberg Associates PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In PA, you must file within two years of the date of your accident. After that date, your claim will be barred by the statute of limitations.   If you have injuries and the liability is good, you should consult with an attorney to handle this for you.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would need to file within the statute of limitations (SOL) for your state for personal injury, which happens to be two (2) years. If you file past that point, your suit will be barred due to the statute of limitations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption