What should my domestic partner do about using a credit card he found?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should my domestic partner do about using a credit card he found?

He used a card he found on the street and now
he is being sought for fraud what does he
need to do?

Asked on December 21, 2016 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

He needs to get an attorney: what he did is a crime (credit card fraud; also theft, since he  was using someone else's money, or stealing it) as well as something he could be sued for (by the person whose card it was, if they had to pay any of his charges; by the credit card company, if they absorbed the charges or loss; etc.). There is no legal justification for using a credit card you found on the street; unlike found cash, which is anonymous and untraceable (i.e. you can't necessarily return it to the owner, since you can't identify the owner), there is *no* doubt but that a credit card, which lists the card holder's name, belongs to another and therefore you are spending another person's money without permission. The best he can hope for is to minimize his guilt by offering to repay the amounts, by expressing contrition, but in some convincing way explaining why he thought this was ok, etc. An experienced atttorney will know  best how to do these things and get him the lease punisment realistically possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption