Is there a way to prevent my po from calling my boss

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to prevent my po from calling my boss

I’ve been on probation a year and a
half and my po has never verified a job
or where I live. I recently accepted a
new job and am wondering if there is a
way around my po calling to verify my
employment? If she calls I will get
fired.

Asked on December 20, 2016 under Criminal Law, Montana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no way to prevent her from calling: *anyone* can call your employer and look to verify your employment (e.g. landlords often do this, to make sure you can pay), so certainly a PO can. (The employer can choose to not respond or comment, but the other person has the right to call and ask.) You might want to ask the PO if there is some evidence of employment she would accept other than calling the employer: e.g. a paystub.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption