What should i put in my cleaning contract to protect me from items coming up missing or broken?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should i put in my cleaning contract to protect me from items coming up missing or broken?

I have cleaning business and don’t have any insurance yet. What should be in my
contract so that client has some comformt that if an item does come up missing
that it will be investigated and client will get paid for it

Asked on May 4, 2018 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is really no way to protect you the way you propose:
1) First, if a person believes that an item was stolen, they have the right to file a press report and press charges against whom they believe did; they cannot be made to give up their rights under criminal law.
2) Second, if anything is missing or broken, your business would be liable for it under the law anyway: the language you describe doesn't offer the customer anything they don't already get.
3) Third, without insurance, the language you describe doesn't actually give them any particular guaranty of payment.
4) If an expensive item is broken, lost, etc. without insurance, you and/or your business will have to pay out-of-pocket--even if you can't afford to.
So the language you propose adds no rights to the customer beyond what they already have under the law and doesn't protect you. Get insurance--that's the best way to protect yourself from this liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption