What shouldif I’m being coerced by the police into setting someone up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What shouldif I’m being coerced by the police into setting someone up?

Last night at around 2:30 am I was stopped by a police officer as I was walking with my friend to the store. The officer asked if we had any narcotics and we told him no. After being patted down and searched the officer decided to take a second look in my back pack and found an old scale that I used when I sold marijuana. I didn’t remember that my scale was in the back pack. The officer took down my information and is telling me that he isn’t arresting me as a favor, but he wants me to do a favor for him. He’s trying to make me call up someone to purchase marijuana so they could bust that person. I am 18, what should I do?

Asked on August 3, 2011 Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with your parents or another adult that you trust and you should have them consult with an attorney on your behalf.  You can not and should not go through this alone.  You need to have some muscle behind you.  If he were arresting you an read you your rights you would know that you have the right to an attorney.  But you need one in this situation even more.  You are being placed in the position of being an informant through the threat of prosecution for something you may not even be prosecuted for.  The police only arrest.  It is the DA that prosecutes a case and if the evidence is not really conclusive they have no case.  So you ha a scale.  There was no other evidence of drugs.  And i have my doubts that the stop and search was legal too.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption