What shouldI do my ex-husband who is living currently with me currently wants to move inhis niece without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What shouldI do my ex-husband who is living currently with me currently wants to move inhis niece without my permission?

My ex-husband has been living with me for several yrs. Today he wants to move his niece into my house without my permission. We ‘ve been having domestic dispute for a while. What should I do under the circumstance. Should I call the police while they moving in? Can they evict her?

Asked on January 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you own or rent the home that you are occupying and your former husband is simply living with you where he has no ownership in the home occupied or is a tenant under an oral or written lease of the unit, he really has no legal right to have his niece move into the premises without your or the landlord's permission.

I would sit down with your former husband to discuss the situation and if he persists in having his niece move in knowing that you do not want it to happen, depending upon if he is not on the lease or an owner of the premises, I would serve him with a 30 day notice to vacate the premises in addition to the niece. You might also consider consulting with a landlord tenant attorney about the circumstances if the niece actually moves in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption