If my husband’s ex-wife is now suing him for $7,000 in back child support, does he have to pay even though she abandoned the children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband’s ex-wife is now suing him for $7,000 in back child support, does he have to pay even though she abandoned the children?

My husband and his ex-wife had joint custody. Then 3 years ago, she called him and said that she couldn’t do it anymore so she was moving out of state. She left the kids, ages 16 and 17, without a place to live. So both of them came to stay with us for awhile and later lived with friends. There mother never returned; they have not seen her since. My husband stopped paying child support at that time.

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your husband stopped paying child support for the children he was obligated to pay for because they moved in with him and he ended up supporting them for thepast three (3) years then he has a good defense to the"ex's" action for child support plus a claim to terminate such support.

I suggest that your husband consult with a family law attorney to see what his legal option and recourse is concerning the matter that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption