What should if I was forced to take a TB shot while in police custody?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should if I was forced to take a TB shot while in police custody?

I was incarcerated due to a traffic violation. While I was in the holding area I was forced to take a tuberculosis (TB) shot. I was told,”You will either hold your arm out and take the shot, or we will hold you down, either way”. After I informed the nurse that I was tested positive and treated when I was an infant. My parents always informed me that I should never take another TB injection because it will leave a permanent scar and I may have health complications. Since my release, my employer has been questioning me and has suggested that I take time off of work because of the new scar on my arm.

Asked on August 17, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were forced to take a tb shot while you were in police custody, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense lawyer who practices law in the area of personal injury as well to see what was the factual and legal basis for you having to take a tb shot. In most jurisdictions in this country, if there is a legitimate concern that a person may pose a danger to the public, that person can be forced to have the injection that you have written about. This could be the reason for your shot.

With respect to your employer's questioning of you as to the scar resulting from the tb shot, I would simply tell him or her that you had a tb booster as a health precaution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption