What should I do????

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do????

I’m currently in the final stages of my divorce being finalized. My ex-wife and I are having a disagreement about a specific part of the divorce decree. My 2 weeks of uninterrupted summer visitation is coming up in the next week or so. Regardless, my ex-wife stated that if she doesn’t mean my current girlfriend that she will not allow the kids to go with me for those 2 weeks. I understand that she doesn’t have the right to do such a thing and I can have the court intervene. Our whole argument is my current girlfriend wants to come spend the 2 weeks with the kids and I, due to she wants to move in around December. The ex-wife says that if she meets the girlfriend then the girlfriend can be around the kids during the day but MUST leave at night. Currently, the ex-wife has her boyfriend of 4 or 5 months living with her. She said that if she finds out the girlfriend has stayed the night that she will have her lawyer get the court to file for contempt of court. I told her that technically, I am not in the wrong because the girlfriend hasn’t stayed the night and that she is in violate of the proper conduct order because the boyfriend is living with her. She also stated that she is

Asked on July 8, 2016 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Basically, you can take her to court so that the rules are the same for both parents... or you can simply proceed, invite your girlfiend over, and wait for the chips to fall.
If she files a contempt motion, she will have to come with clean hands.  Considering that she is already violating, she is going to have a hard time arguing for contempt.  Even though she claims to be 'exempt', she is not exempt until the court specifically exempts her. 
Your attorney is recommending that you take the 'path of least resistence'... which basically means giving into your ex.  It is the financially easier and drama free way to handle the situation.  However, at some point you will need to push back or she will continue to dictate your relationships with your children and other adult relationships.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption