Is it legal or illegal for a potential employer to ask if a potential employee for a retail position has a vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal or illegal for a potential employer to ask if a potential employee for a retail position has a vehicle?

Asked on January 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal, and it would be legal to not hire someone who lacks a vehicle if there is any reasonable connection between having a vehicle and doing the job. So if employees may sometimes have to run errands, make deliveries, go to other locations, or pick up things, or if the business is located in a location not well-served by public transportation, so realistically, someone would need to have a vehicle to reliably get to work on time, this question is appropriate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption