What should be done if your employer does not pay you for hours that you haveworked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should be done if your employer does not pay you for hours that you haveworked?

I was recently working at a job where I was paid minimum wage plus commission. During the holiday season I was not paid all of the commission money I earned. Also, last month I was taken off the schedule for a month for not attending a meeting that I told them in advance I could not attend. During that time they fired my store manager and when I returned to work a scheduled shift, I was not able to clock in because my password needed to be changed. I talked to the DM about it but he said he was not authorized to do it and to have the acting store manager to do it but he said he couldn’t either.

Asked on May 31, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, so everyone here is passing the buck, so to speak, and you are left holding the empty bag.  That is not fair, is it?  You have proof that you work that day?  A schedule or a time sheet?  Then try once again to approach the parties that be - especially the district manager - and explain that you are being given the brush off by everyone.  If nothing happens try going above their heads.  Is there a Human Resources Department or Personnel? If that is not possible then file a complaint with the department of labor.  You just need to make sure that you have your proof ready to show them.  Good luck with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption