Is it legal not to pay a mortgage on a house and at the same time rent that house for profit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal not to pay a mortgage on a house and at the same time rent that house for profit?

Also, at the same time living in a second house and not paying the mortgage on that house.

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending upon the time period that you are writing about between the purchase of the home and not paying the mortgage but keeping the rent received from it, many states who have stautes on "rent skimming" could deem what you have written about a violation of such statutes.

In California, the above practice if done within the first year of the purchase, there would be a violation of that state's "rent skimming" laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption