What rights do I have pertaining to damage caused by a school district’s nearby construction project?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have pertaining to damage caused by a school district’s nearby construction project?

There has been construction at the nearby school for the last 2 months. This has included the workers beginning work at 6 in the morning, their using a tamper continually on the steam roller, dump truck doors constantly slamming down and scaring my guests, as well as my pet and myself, and the constant runaround by the grounds keeper of the school and foreman of the construction crew. As a result, I have large cracks that have formed in my ceiling, my basement floor, driveway, and sidewalk. I have talked to anyone that I could that is part of the operation to no avail. What rights do I have?

Asked on August 24, 2011 New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your home has been damaged by the fall out of nearby construction at the nearby school consisting of, but not limited to cracks in assorted areas of your property, you need to first consult with a licensed contractor to inspect the problems to ascertain whether the cracks are cosmetic or structural needing repairs.

If structural and repairs are needed, you need an estimate from the licensed contractor as well as an opinion from him or her as to the causation of the problem.

Most towns, cities or counties have regulations as to the time in the morning when construction may begin and when it stops for the day. Potentially the start and stop time for the nearby work is in violation of any regulations.

If the estimate is substantial for the fix in your mind, you should consult with an attorney experienced in real estate law about the best way to proceed concerning how the damages are to be repaired and any liability as to any third parties for the problem and the need to submit any claim to any governmental entity (school district) for damages caused by its contractors.

Litigation is an expensive and time consuming proposition. Before you file a lawsuit, you need to be aware of its costs versus the anticipated return in the event of establishing liability and damages.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption