What rights do I have if an employer rejects my resignation?

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have if an employer rejects my resignation?

I resigned last week and my employer rejected my resignation. What can I do?

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Texas is an at-will employment state... which means that you can give your resignation whether your employer likes it or not.  They may not accept or appreciate the reasons in your resignatation, but a resignation is still effective to terminate an employment agreement.  Stay the period of time identified in your resignation notice, and then quit going to this job.  If you are tendering a written resignation for a specific reason (like to show future employers that you gave a two week notice), you may want to mail a copy via certified mail or have an HR person witness and sign for delivery of the notice.  You don't mention if there is some type of employment contract involved.  These tend to be less common in Texas because it is an at-will employment state.  However, if you are trying to give a written resignation in order to comply with a contractual provision, you should probably have an employment law attorney review the contract for any specialized, written resignation requirments so that you do not forfeit any of your rights under the contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption