what rights do i have if i suffered a chemical burn to my eye while incarcerated in a jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what rights do i have if i suffered a chemical burn to my eye while incarcerated in a jail?

Asked on April 2, 2015 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your rights depend on what caused the burn. If it was due to prison negligence (improper or inadequate supervision or safety gear, for example), the jail and county (or state, if a state prison) could be liable for your injuries. However, if the jail and its staff were not at fault, then they would not be liable; liability in cases like this depends on fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption