If I stayed at a motel and got bitten all over by bed bugs, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I stayed at a motel and got bitten all over by bed bugs, what are my rights?

The manager told me they didn’t clean the room after the last person checked out, so that’s why they didn’t know bed bugs were in the room.

Asked on April 1, 2015 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The motel may be liable for not keeping the room reasonably clean. Unfortunately, if they refuse to voluntarily give you compensation, you'd have to sue; and unless you suffered some lasting impairment or injury, or incurred significant medical or other bills, there's no point in suing, since in a case like this, you can only recover compensation related to the costs your incurred or extent of your injuries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption