What rights do I have for knowing the reason I have been placed on paid administrative leave?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have for knowing the reason I have been placed on paid administrative leave?

I work for a city government and I was placed on paid administrative leave by the HR director, with my department head present, on Feb 9th through Feb 12th. I was not given any reason, just that it wasn’t about me but rather it was to protect me, and that it was not disciplinary. On Feb 13th I received via FedEx a letter from HR extending my leave until further notice. New Link Destination
this date, I still have not been provided any further information as to the nature of this leave and/or my return to work. I have sent multiple questions to the HR director via email on Feb 18th and 19th inquiring about reasons, my return to work, etc. but have not yet received a response. While I have not, to my knowledge, violated any rules, regulations, policies or procedures of the City, I am growing more concerned each day about the protection of my position with the City as I have received little to no information about the basis of the situation and feel I need to know what my rights are and if I should retain a Labor and Employment lawyer at this time or wait until I receive information from HR.

Asked on February 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, an employer is not required to give you a reason for placing you on administrative leave--that is one of the many effects of employment being "employment at will": employers may terminate employees, or do anything short of termination, like placing on leave, at any time, for any reason, without providing an explanation.
The above could be modified if you have a written employment contract, are subject to a union collective bargaining agreement, and/or if your municipality has any civil service rules; if there any such agreement or rules, you have to review them to see if the affect the ability to put you on administrative leave or any information they must provide or process they must follow. But in the absence of such an agreement or rules, they do not need to tell you the reason.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption