What right has a property manager to denied entrace to building to a ex-employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What right has a property manager to denied entrace to building to a ex-employee?

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If it is a private building and is not place of "public accomodation"--that is, it is not a place where the public is welcomed and invited, like a mall or restaurant--then the landlord, a property manager, or a tenant may exclude anyone he or she wants from space under his or her control. So a building's property manager may prevent an ex-employee from coming onsite. It is common for employers to not let ex-employees return to the location.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption