If my name is misspelled on my summons and the wrong race is listed, is that grounds for dismissal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name is misspelled on my summons and the wrong race is listed, is that grounds for dismissal?

It’s not a big deal either which way since I was planning on paying the fine.

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Those are the types of errors which can be corrected.  However be careful about simply paying the fine as some of these summonses are crimes which pleading guilty to can leave you with a permanent criminal record that cannot be erased or expunged.

 

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Those are the types of errors which can be corrected.  However be careful about simply paying the fine as some of these summonses are crimes which pleading guilty to can leave you with a permanent criminal record that cannot be erased or expunged.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption