WHAT RECOURSE DO MY WIFE AND I HAVE IF OUR AIR CONDITIONING DOES NOT WORK PROPERLY AND THE LANDLORD WON’T CORRECT IT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WHAT RECOURSE DO MY WIFE AND I HAVE IF OUR AIR CONDITIONING DOES NOT WORK PROPERLY AND THE LANDLORD WON’T CORRECT IT?

IT’S A LARGE TRAILER,AND THE A/C IS CENTRAL AIR.NO TREES FOR SHADE,NOR ANY AWNINGS ARE ALLOWED. EXISTING UNIT IS SMALL,AND WE’VE HAD IT RE-CHARGED TWICE OUT OF OUR POCKETS. RIGHT NOW, IT’S 93 DEGREES OUTSIDE, AND 86 DEGREES INSIDE. LANDLORD TELLS US “THAT’S JUST HOW IT IS IN A TRAILER, THERE’S NOTHING I CAN DO ABOUT IT”.

Asked on August 10, 2010 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What I would suggest is that you and your wife do a little research on your own in to the type of cooling system needed in the trailer to allow it to work correctly and cool the air inside. Speak with the company that has come to charge it as to options if they repair and replace systems.  Knock on the doors of the occupants of the other trailers in the area that have units, visit a trailer dealership and see what they have installed in their trailers and then compare it to what you have.  Generally, tenants have a right to live in a home that is "habitable."   "Habitability" is defined in many of the same ways in different states but also in different ways to take in to account the particular conditions that exist in individual states.  You should also seek help from local tenant's associations as to what would be considered an uninhabitable condition in your area.  you may need to take your landlord to court to have him fix the condition.  Be armed with options and the law.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption