In order to be charged with shoplifting, don’t they have to try to catch you leaving the store with stolen property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In order to be charged with shoplifting, don’t they have to try to catch you leaving the store with stolen property?

My friend and I got caught putting stuff into a box. I didn’t attempt to leave the store nor did I have any stolen merchandise on me. I was sitting on a bench inside the store and they took me to the back.

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this coutnry in order to be charged with theft or shoplifting one has to do some act to defraud the merchant. From what you have written about, it seems as though you did enough to be charged. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption