What recourse do I have on someone who won’t pay the pro-rated rent on their last month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do I have on someone who won’t pay the pro-rated rent on their last month?

My mother-in-law is moving out and does not agree on when she gave notice about moving out. Can I keep any possessions for collateral?

Asked on August 16, 2011 Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are on very shaky ground my friend. Fighting over money with a "regular" tenant is bad enough.  Fighting with your Mother in Law, well, that is  not a road that you may want to go down without slowing down for the bumps.  Now, you can not keep anything from a tenant  - mother in law or not - because if you took anything it would be stealing and if you touched anything left in your safe keeping and did anything with it it would be conversion. I would strongly suggest that you try and come to a compromise here.  Really, it is for the good of everyone involved.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption