What recourse do I have if a vendor has not delivered goods?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do I have if a vendor has not delivered goods?

I made a purchase with my ATM card through a social network. The company offerering the deal has been ordered to cease and desist. How do I recoup my money?

Asked on July 28, 2011 California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A vendor may not take your money without providing the agreed-upon goods. In a case like this, they would have to offer you your money back on at least one of the following two theories:

1) They breached their agreement, but not providing the goods, so they have to return your consideration (the payment); or

2) If they have been ordered to "cease and desist," then it is illegal and/or impossible for them to honor their contract--and when a contract is illegal or impossible, it is void and the parties have their consideration returned to them.

Unfortunately, if they don't return the  money voluntarily, you will likely have to sue them to obtain it, which may not be economically worth it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption