Can you live in a rented commercial property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you live in a rented commercial property?

Asked on December 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your lease allows you to live in a rented commercial property (eat, sleep, shower and relax after work hours) depends upon several factors. The first is, does the written lease prohibit the actual living in the unit 24 hours a day, 7 days a week?

You need to carefully read the lease in that its terms and conditions control the obligations that you owe the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the lease does not state that you cannot, then you can provided the zoning requirements where the commercial rental is located does not prohibit the arrangement you want to do with the rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption