What papers should I file as a fomrer employee to keep my claim in consideration by the bankruptcy court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What papers should I file as a fomrer employee to keep my claim in consideration by the bankruptcy court?

My previous employer filed bankruptcy. He owed me for several payrolls. I filed a claim when he filed bankruptcy for the S-corp. I also filed a claim when he filed for his personal bankruptcy. I just received a notice and objection to claims in the personal bankruptcy. Should I show up to the hearing?

Asked on October 4, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is your claim one of the claims being objected to?  If so, and you wish to oppose the objection, you must not only show up at the hearing, but you must file your written opposition with the court and serve a copy on the debtor and trustee and any counsel within the time period specified in the Notice and the Local Bankruptcy Rules for your jurisdiction.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is your claim one of the claims being objected to?  If so, and you wish to oppose the objection, you must not only show up at the hearing, but you must file your written opposition with the court and serve a copy on the debtor and trustee and any counsel within the time period specified in the Notice and the Local Bankruptcy Rules for your jurisdiction.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption