Do I have a legal standingfor my roommate’s failure to disclose all information at time of our agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a legal standingfor my roommate’s failure to disclose all information at time of our agreement?

2 months ago I moved into a 2 bedroom townhome. I agreed to pay $300 a month for my rent, utilities included. Since the first month I have been hounded to get the rent paid the 1st of each month, no 5 day grace period. After I had my second months rent paid, 2 days later I was told that I had to move out this month because 1 of my roommate’s father is coming to live in America so they need the room. I was told that this has been in the works for 6 months. I wasn’t told this upon seeing the rental nor agreement nor move in. They won’t even tell me who owns the rental.

Asked on September 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written agreement with your current roommate to rent the unit you are currently in, you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations you owe as a sub-tenant to your roommate (landlord) absent conflicting state law.

If you have no written agreement for the lease, it appears that you are on a month-to-month sub-lease which is pretty informal where there are no standard terms setting forth what is expected of you by the roommate and vice versa.

If you are to move out, your roommate (landlord) is required to serve you with a thirty (30) day notice to terminate assuming your lease is nothing more than a month-to-month situation.

From what you have written, you have gotten yourself in a very informal rental situation with very little protection as to yourself. For peace of mind, you might consider just leaving the unit you are occupying when you can.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption