What legal course of action can I take against a hospital that failed to return a questionnaire to my insurance company about a pre-existing condition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal course of action can I take against a hospital that failed to return a questionnaire to my insurance company about a pre-existing condition?

Insurance has sent this to them twice and they still have not responded. Instead, they’ve turned it to collections and ruined my credit score.

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Failure to return a questionaire concerning insurance matters by hospital personnel ordinarily does not lend itself to a legal action where one's credit score has been damaged under the law. However, you should set up a face to face appointment with the accounts receivable at the hospital with respect to your bill and the problems the hospital's staff have caused you with respect to the questionaire.

You might also consider consulting with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law about possible remedies that you may have over the situation you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption