What kind of lawyer do I need

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of lawyer do I need

Someone at my place of employment was listening
to person phone calls of mine and telling someone I
knew outside of work my personal information. They
were fired but I wanna take legal action

Asked on September 11, 2017 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If that person was listening in by "tapping" into your phone in some way, that may have been wiretapping and you could report them to the police: people may not intercept, use telephonic or techological means of listening in (or recording), etc. phone calls between other people (i.e. calls they are not part of) without the consent of the people on the phone calls. If the other employee was doing this, they may potentially be subject to criminal charges. 
However, if they simply overheard your end of the conversation (e.g. you were having it in an open office or break home and they were nearby, and just heard you), that is not illegal, and they may both listen to you and share what they hear: if you speak where other people can hear what you are saying, your run the risk they will overhear you and tell others what you said.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption