If I had a tile business which I closed 4 years ago, what is my liability now for a job that I did?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a tile business which I closed 4 years ago, what is my liability now for a job that I did?

A customer I did a tile job for has just sent me a letter threatening to take me to court for a job I did 5 years ago. Does she have any legal recourse for a job I did so many years ago that I only warrantied for 1 year anyway?

Asked on June 3, 2014 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Well, the first issue is "are you or were you licensed by the State in which you performed the services"? If so, the State licensing board may require certain time frames and warranties. In any event, has the complaining customer told you or alleged any negligent or improper work on the job? Depending upon the above issues and a few other concern, you may still have ongoing liabilities. The next best task is to speak to the customer for a possible resolution and/or to speak with an attorney of your choice.

Shawn Jackson California Business Development Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption