What kind of lawyer do I need to hire to help me with a false accusation that was made on me by someone at my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of lawyer do I need to hire to help me with a false accusation that was made on me by someone at my job?

I have been suspended based on an assumption. An investigation has been done, however, the CEO does not belive my story and has asked that I take a lie detector test.

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

For any job-related issues, if you're trying to fight for your employment, an employment law attorney is best. However, be prepared that if you don't have an employment contract and can't show that the action is being taken against you because of discrimination against your race, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability, you probably have no recourse. That's because without an employment contract, you are an employee at will, and may be suspended or fired at any time, for any reason, even a reason that turns out to be mistaken or incorrect, as long as you are not being discriminated against (or retaliated against for having filed certain protected claims, such as for FMLA leave or overtime).

However, if an untrue factual statement is being made against you--e.g. that you stole, when you didn't; or that you lied about hours; etc.--you may be able to sue the person making the statement for defamation. To explore this option--a defamation suit--you would ideally speak with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption