What kind of a lawyer do I need to go over contracts on/for my best interest?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of a lawyer do I need to go over contracts on/for my best interest?

I submitted my invention idea to an out-of-state company. Once excepted, they will flip the bill to get everything ready and to get manufacturer’s rate of 25-30% of royalties of lease(s). What kind of a lawyer do I need to help me go over contract(s) for my best interests?

Asked on August 6, 2011 Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to get an attorney NOW and not wait until you receive a contract back from the company, because many of these companies are not legitimate.  You have not said what category your invention falls in so I can not say if it should be copyrighted or patented.  There can be design copyrights for items such as candlesticks (which you did not invent a candle stick but redesigned it).You need to have your invention either copyrighted or patented and you need to submit it for copyright or patent as soon as you can.  Like yesterday.  This way it is protected and you are protected.  You have proof that you submitted the idea, correct?  Please get moving on all of this.  You need to see a patent attorney and a business attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption