What is the statute of limitations of a misdemeanor in Lakewood, Colorado?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations of a misdemeanor in Lakewood, Colorado?

About 6 years ago, as a juvenile was cited for possession of an illegal weapon brass knuckles. Went to court once, then moved away with parents and did not return back to court. Now at 21, found out that there is an active ojw for me.

Asked on March 26, 2017 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actually, the statute of limitations has to do with the time period within which a criminal charge must be brought. Once it is, the SL is no longer applicable. Therefore, since you were already arrested and went to court, you cannot argue the expiration of the limitations period. As for how long the warrant will last, the fact is that they do not expire. Accordingly, you will have to go back to the state in which it was issued to clear it up (as well as the underlying charge). You should do this ASAP, as you can be taken into custody if you are stopped for just a minor traffic infraction (i.e. a speeding ticket or runnng a stop sign). Additionally, this will come up in an employment background check, etc. At this point, you should consult directly with an attorney who practices in the area of where your arrest ocurred as they can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actually, the statute of limitations has to do with the time period within which a criminal charge must be brought. Once it is, the SL is no longer applicable. Therefore, since you were already arrested and went to court, you cannot argue the expiration of the limitations period. As for how long the warrant will last, the fact is that they do not expire. Accordingly, you will have to go back to the state in which it was issued to clear it up (as well as the underlying charge). You should do this ASAP, as you can be taken into custody if you are stopped for just a minor traffic infraction (i.e. a speeding ticket or runnng a stop sign). Additionally, this will come up in an employment background check, etc. At this point, you should consult directly with an attorney who practices in the area of where your arrest ocurred as they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption