What is the statute of limitations on credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations on credit card debt?

I received a notice of wage garnishment today at my employer. This debt is at least 6 years old. I have gotten no correspondence from this company in at least that long. In IA.

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the law of all states in this country, the statute of limitations is premised upon a cause of action such as fraud or breach pf contract and not on the specific type of debt that someone allegedly owes.

In any event, typically, the statute of limitations for breach of contract or common counts (money had and received) is four years from the due date or breach. Fraud is three years from the wrongful act.

Most credit card claims are based upon breach of contract or common counts. From what you have written, six years of passage on a debt may very well bar the debt from a lawsuit under your state's statute of limitations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption