What is the statute of limitations on a credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations on a credit card debt?

When I got the card I was 18 years old; I am now 30 years old. I went to court in 2009 and they passed a judgement to have my check garnished. Can I still do something?

Asked on September 2, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The issue is NOT when you got the card; it's when you defaulted on payment. E.g. you could be 100 years old with a card first issued in 1940, but if you defaulted on payments in 2010, that's the date that matters.

You should consult with an attorney, who can evaluate your situation and let you know what recourse you might have. As a general matter, the statute of limitations (or time to sue) in Alabama on credit card debt appears to be 3 years, so if you defaulted (e.g. stopped paying) within 3 years of when you were sued, that would be within the statute. But again, you need to discuss all the specifics of your situation with an attorney to understand how the law applies to you and your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption